Waiver of statutory notice for board of directors’ meetings

Directors are sometimes requested to sign waivers of notice, where a meeting of the Board of Directors has been convened with less than the statutory minimum notice. Are these waivers valid? Section 266 of CAMA provides as follows: (1) Every director shall be entitled to receive notice of the directors’ meetings, unless he is disqualified…

This content is for Standard & Premium Digital Subscribers only.
Log In Subscribe

Related Posts